Privacy Policy

Motiv-8sw Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).

1. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the GDPR and DPA 2018 relating to your personal data.

2. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 4.

3. What Are Your Rights?

Under the GDPR and DPA 2018, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly and we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business provider.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
  • Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We collect the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • National Insurance number
  • Photograph

Your personal data is obtained from the following third party:

  • Department of Work and Pensions (Job Centre Plus)
  • Torbay Council (TDA Group)
  • Sampson Hall Limited

5. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR and DPA 2018, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interest to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

Name: to identify the individual for both clerical and communication requirements.

Telephone number: to allow us to contact the individual for appointments, training and coaching.

Email address: to allow us to contact the individual for appointments, training and coaching.  To enable us to transfer data with clients.

National Insurance number: the individual unique identifier required by the Department of Work and Pensions for contracted provisions for the individual.

Photograph: for company marketing material and good news stories but only with consent from the individual.

6. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will be kept for the contract retention period and no longer than three years…

7. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the DPA 2018.

8. Do You Share My Personal Data?

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may share your personal data with Sampson Hall Limited for the purposes of i3 profiling with consent from the individual.

9. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. Please ask us for one.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

10. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: dpo@motiv-8sw.co.uk
Telephone number: 01392 873939

11. Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a “device”) web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Motiv-8SW website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Please note that cookies can’t harm your computer. We don’t store personally identifiable information in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to identify and resolve errors. During the course of any visit to the Motiv-8SW website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

How does Motiv-8SW use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to understand the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our Courses pages, we might find this out from your cookie and relevant information on your second and subsequent visits. Motiv-8SW uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. Please note that during your visits to Motiv-8SW websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to Motiv-8SW or our contractors. To enhance the user experience, we sometimes embed content from social media and other third party websites. These may include YouTube, Twitter, Facebook, SoundCloud, Vine, Instagram, Pinterest and Flickr. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites and these third party cookies may track your use of the Motiv-8SW website. Motiv-8SW does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party’s website for more information. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Motiv-8SW website. Where Motiv-8SW embeds content from social media and other third party websites, some websites may use Google Analytics to collect data about user behaviour for their own purposes. Motiv-8SW does not control this. For more information, see the Google webpage “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”.

Other information collected from web browsers

Your web browser may also provide Motiv-8SW with information about your device, such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using. We use information provided by your browser or by the link that you have clicked to understand the webpage that directed you to Motiv-8SW  and this may be captured by performance cookies. If you have any concerns about the way that we use cookies or respect your settings, then please contact dpo@motiv-8sw.co.uk

Do Not Track Browser Settings

Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If you enable it, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn’t tracked, for example by third party ad or social networks, or analytic companies. At present no industry-wide uniform standard has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed, so our website doesn’t currently respond to DNT requests. Until that standard is established, we’ll continue to review DNT and other new technologies, but won’t respond to DNT requests. We’re giving you this information to comply with recent legislation, and to ensure that we are honest and clear about your privacy when using our website. We know you’d expect nothing less from us, and please be assured that we’re working on a number of other privacy and cookie-related improvements to the website.

The list of cookies we use:

Necessary Cookies

PHPSESSID
This is an essential temporary cookie used to store data about your visit and any choices you make or data you enter. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

DYNSRV
This cookie is added by our load balancer to track which web server to send the visitor to. Its purpose is to improve the performance of the website.

cookie_notice_accepted
This cookie is added when you close our cookie notice bar.

Functionality Cookies

Google Analytics cookies ( _gat, _ga, _gid)
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visit.

Hotjar Cookies ( _hjClosedSurveyInvites, _hjDonePolls, _hjMinimizedPolls, _hjDoneTestersWidgets, _hjMinimizedTestersWidgets, _hjIncludedInSample)
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the activity recordings and heat maps.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

This Privacy Notice is valid as of 18 March 2021.